Monday, 24 May 2010

Hot July in France

Christopher Howard-Williams, president of the FBMA and organiser of the La Roche Bluegrass Festival, reports that the main events in the French 2010 festival season will be at the end of July:

The Grascals are coming over to play at Craponne Country Rendez-Vous on Friday 23rd. Also at Craponne, the Quebe Sisters and Bradley, Gulley, & Fox (Saturday 24th).

The following weekend is the La Roche Bluegrass Festival (29 July-1 August). Headliners this year include last year's contest winners Kreni (CZ) and Red Wine (Italy). From the USA we are happy to present Bradley, Gulley and Fox (in partnership with Craponne Country RV) and the Hickory Project. Hickory Project are hosting a three-day workshop between the two events from Tuesday 27th thru Thursday 29th. If you want to join the workshop, please contact me by e-mail. The full line up for the La Roche Bluegrass Festival is:

Wednesday evening: Street festival in town centre

Thursday: 18:30 Workshop band
19:00 Brzdari (CZ)
20:00 Roots & Galoots (GB)
21:00 Nashville Airplane (F)
22:00 Mideando String Quintet (I)

Friday: 12:00-14:00 Street festival in town centre
18:15 Tennessee Stud (F)
19:15 Official opening
19:30 Wyrton (CZ) - Contest finalist
20:30 Covered Grass (D) - Contest finalist
21:30 Blackjack (CZ) - Contest finalist
22:30 Bradley, Gulley, Fox (USA)
24:00 Red Wine (I)

Saturday: 11:00 Twisted Timber (CZ)
12:00 Roots Experience (D)
13:00 Stepping Stones (F)
14:00 Rick Noorlander & Karin Streule (CH)
15:00 Break (Masterclass, Square Dance, Kids concert)
17:00 New Essex Bluegrass Band (GB)
18:00 Kralik & His Rowdy Rascals (CZ)
19:00 Quartier Français (F) - Contest finalist
20:00 Acousticure (H) - Contest finalist
21:00 G-runs & Roses (CZ) - Contest finalist
22:00 The Hickory Project (USA)
23:30 Kreni (CZ)

Sunday: 12:00 Lazy Tater (NL)
13:00 Album (CZ)
14:00 Bononia Grass (I) - Contest finalist
15:00 Poa Pratensis (H) - Contest finalist
16:00 Dessert (CZ) - Contest finalist
17:00 Sidlo (SK) - Contest finalist
18:00 Howlin Fox (F)
19:00 Awards and winning band
20:00 Red Dog (USA)
21:30 The Cheers (F) - TBC